Key facts
- Recall (news hook): NHTSA campaign 26V547000 / Ford recall 26C40; 148,663 vehicles, 100% Ford Mustang, model years 2024–2026 (7th-gen S650), built at Flat Rock, MI between Sept 7, 2022 and June 9, 2026.
- Component: ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:WIRING — a wiring/ground-terminal defect, not an engine or piston failure.
- Defect: engine-compartment wiring-harness ground terminals can develop fatigue cracks from vibration and fracture; root cause per the Part 573 report is heat-shrink adhesive intruding into the ground-eyelet bolt-clearance area, bending the eyelet and raising bending stress.
- Consequence: depending on which ground fails, loss of drive/motive power while driving, or loss of headlights, washer, A/C, or cooling fan (cited as noncompliance with FMVSS 108 and FMVSS 104).
- Scope: NHTSA estimates ~1% of the population actually has the defect. Report received 2026-08-25; VINs searchable 2026-08-28; interim owner letters mailed ~Aug 31, 2026; remedy parts not available until ~March 2027.
- Our computation: 172,856 distinct stall/loss-of-power complaints = 10.7% of all NHTSA complaints; 48.7% carry the VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL component. The Mustang itself sits mid-pack at 8.8% stall-share — the recall is the freshness hook, not the finding.
Which used cars get the most "stalled while driving" complaints?
By raw volume, the leaderboard is dominated by high-sales, high-complaint nameplates. The Ford Escape (4,881 stall complaints), Ford F-150 (4,515) and Jeep Grand Cherokee (3,668) lead, with the Toyota Camry (3,506) and Ford Focus (3,190) close behind. These are counts of distinct consumer complaints across all model years, not confirmed defects and not a per-vehicle failure rate.
| Rank | Make | Model | Stall complaints | Total complaints | Stall-share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ford | Escape | 4,881 | 27,176 | 18.0% |
| 2 | Ford | F-150 | 4,515 | 37,453 | 12.1% |
| 3 | Jeep | Grand Cherokee | 3,668 | 28,971 | 12.7% |
| 4 | Toyota | Camry | 3,506 | 18,052 | 19.4% |
| 5 | Ford | Focus | 3,190 | 22,021 | 14.5% |
| 6 | Ford | Fusion | 3,053 | 22,322 | 13.7% |
| 7 | Ford | Explorer | 2,929 | 33,831 | 8.7% |
| 8 | Ford | Taurus | 2,797 | 18,083 | 15.5% |
| 9 | Chevrolet | Malibu | 2,589 | 19,278 | 13.4% |
| 10 | Jeep | Cherokee | 2,285 | 14,712 | 15.5% |
High raw volume partly tracks how many were sold, so we also computed a stall cut alongside our companion counts of which used cars have the most engine failure complaints and used cars with the most transmission problems — different failure classes that a raw-volume list alone would blur together. The Ford Focus, at #5 here, has its own history of stall recalls — one more reason used Ford Focus buyers should check the recall record before buying.
Does the leaderboard flip when you normalize it?
Yes, completely. When each model is ranked by its stall-share — the share of that model's own complaints that describe a stall — the high-volume nameplates drop away and a very different top ten appears, dominated by discontinued mid-2000s Ford, Volvo and Jeep models whose complaint files are disproportionately about the car losing power.
| Rank | Make | Model | Stall-share | Stall | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ford | Freestyle | 49.3% | 1,804 | 3,657 |
| 2 | Jeep | Commander | 33.4% | 918 | 2,745 |
| 3 | Volvo | S80 | 33.0% | 313 | 949 |
| 4 | Ford | Five Hundred | 32.6% | 349 | 1,069 |
| 5 | Mazda | Tribute | 28.1% | 588 | 2,094 |
| 6 | Jeep | Patriot | 26.5% | 737 | 2,784 |
| 7 | Chrysler | 300C | 26.2% | 330 | 1,258 |
| 8 | Volvo | V70 | 25.5% | 235 | 922 |
| 9 | Mercury | Mariner | 25.3% | 328 | 1,294 |
| 10 | Jeep | Compass | 23.4% | 862 | 3,679 |
Two names survive both cuts and are the most defensible "robust to normalization" callouts: the Toyota Camry (top-4 by raw volume and 19.4% stall-share) and the Ford Escape (top raw and 18.0% share). Read the normalized list with care: it favors older, discontinued models with small, symptom-concentrated complaint files, and it is not registration-normalized — a reliable free per-100,000-registered denominator was not available, so this is each model's share of its own complaints, not stalls per vehicle on the road.
By the numbers
- 1,617,067 distinct NHTSA complaints processed (after ODINO dedup of 2,242,704 component rows).
- 172,856 stall / loss-of-motive-power complaints — 10.7% of the total.
- 84,195 of those (48.7%) carry the VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL component.
- Overlap: 33.5% are co-tagged ENGINE, 21.0% ELECTRICAL, 4.3% FUEL SYSTEM, and only 3.0% TRANSMISSION — confirming this cut is distinct from our transmission ranking and, because it keys on stall-while-driving narrative and excludes oil-consumption/teardown reports, distinct from the engine-share cut too.
- Ford Mustang: 804 stall / 9,176 total = 8.8% stall-share (mid-pack).
Based on 1,617,067 distinct NHTSA ODI complaints from the FLAT_CMPL flat file, retrieved 2026-09-05 (file timestamp 2026-09-04). Complaints are unverified consumer reports, not confirmed defects. Frozen rankings (411 models raw; 309 models by share) are linked in Sources.
Is the Mustang recall an engine failure? What the filing actually says
No. Early social chatter conflated it with engine or piston failure, but NHTSA campaign 26V547000 is coded ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:WIRING. Engine-compartment wiring-harness ground connections can develop fatigue cracks from repeated vibration and fracture; the Part 573 report attributes this to heat-shrink adhesive intruding into the ground-eyelet bolt-clearance area during assembly, bending the eyelet and raising bending stress. Depending on which ground fails, the driver can lose drive power while moving, or lose headlights, washer, A/C or the engine-cooling fan. The remedy replaces the ground terminals with redesigned stepped-neck standoff eyelet pigtails, free of charge — but remedy parts are not expected until around March 2027, so many affected Mustangs will show an open, un-remedied recall in the meantime. It is the same nameplate covered by earlier used Ford Mustang problems to check before buying.
What a VIN check can and can't tell you here
A VIN check is a screening tool, not a substitute for NHTSA and dealer confirmation. It is strongest on history — accidents, salvage, odometer, ownership and listings — and on flagging whether a recall exists at all. It cannot show you a car's stalling complaints or whether a recall was actually fixed.
| Question | VIN check | Where to confirm |
|---|---|---|
| Does this car have a recall on file? | Yes — recall presence/count | Same signal as nhtsa.gov/recalls |
| Was recall 26C40 actually remedied? | No | NHTSA VIN lookup or Ford dealer |
| Has this exact car ever stalled? | No — complaints are filed by model, not VIN | NHTSA complaint search + inspection |
| Accident, airbag-deployment, damage severity | Yes | Vehicle-history report |
| Salvage/junk-auction, odometer rollback, theft | Yes | Vehicle-history report + NICB |
| Ownership and sales-listing/price history | Yes | Vehicle-history report |
| Open NHTSA investigation (PE/EA) | No | NHTSA ODI |
| Legal title-brand classification | No (shows auction records, not the title brand) | State DMV / title |
To vet a used car for stalling risk: start with NHTSA's free VIN tool at nhtsa.gov/recalls for open recalls, read the NHTSA complaint database for that model and model-year, and get a pre-purchase inspection with a real test drive. A Zilocar VIN check fits alongside those as the history layer — it screens for recall presence and surfaces accident, salvage-auction, odometer, theft, ownership and listing history — while remedy status, investigations and firmware stay with NHTSA and the dealer.
