Key facts
- Census size: 48 owner-facing charge-restriction EV/PHEV recall campaigns in NHTSA's data, model years spanning 2012-2026; reports received 2012-05-30 to 2026-09-30.
- The news peg: NHTSA campaign 26V630000 (Volkswagen #93EX), MY2023-2026 Volkswagen ID.4, 22,524 units; defect is that the high-voltage battery may fail and lead to a vehicle fire; interim remedy is charge to a maximum of 80% until repair; final remedy was "under development" at the data pull; interim owner letters expected 2026-11-27.
- The de-facto standard ceiling is 80%: 18 of 28 explicit "charge-to-X%" campaigns use 80%. Chevrolet's five Bolt campaigns use 90%, as does one Jaguar I-Pace campaign (26V067000); two Volvo EX30 campaigns use 70%; two transit-fleet campaigns use 75%.
- It is not a make-specific quirk: charge-restriction campaigns span 18 brands. The three joint-largest brands (Audi, Chevrolet and Ford, five each) hold 15 of the 48 (31%).
- Half also say park outside: 26 of 48 charge-restriction campaigns (54%) also carry a park-outside instruction; only one (2%) adds a do-not-drive order.
By the numbers
- 15,303 distinct post-2010 recall campaigns in the source file.
- 318 of them are EV/PHEV campaigns (gated on a traction-battery / propulsion / rechargeable-energy component).
- 50 keyword-match a charging restriction; 48 are owner-facing after excluding two automatic-only remedies (a Tesla Model S onboard-charger current reduction and a Kia Soul EV software auto-limit).
- 28 of the 48 state an explicit charge-to-X% ceiling.
- Largest charge-restriction campaign by units: Jeep Grand Cherokee/Wrangler 4xe, 25V741000, 320,068 units (do-not-charge). Largest explicit ceiling campaign: Chevrolet Bolt, 21V560000, 57,414 units (90%).
- Earliest in the census: Fisker Karma, 12V241000 (2012-05-30, "instructed not to charge or drive," 19 units).
Based on 15,303 distinct post-2010 NHTSA recall campaigns in FLAT_RCL_POST_2010.txt (zip Last-Modified 2026-10-12 07:02 GMT; max report-received date 2026-10-06), retrieved 2026-10-12 07:22 GMT. Per-campaign verdicts are frozen in the published CSV linked in Sources.
Which used EVs and plug-in hybrids have been told to charge only to 80%?
A charging restriction is an interim safety measure some EV and PHEV recalls impose while the real fix is prepared: cap the charge level, stop charging entirely, or stop fast charging. The table below is every owner-facing charge-restriction campaign in NHTSA's post-2010 file, deduped to the campaign level. "Remedy" is the interim instruction, not the final repair.
| NHTSA | Received | Make | Model(s) | MY | Units | Interim remedy | Park outside too |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12V241000 | 2012-05-30 | Fisker | Karma | 2012 | 19 | do not charge until repair | - |
| 20V701000 | 2020-11-13 | Chevrolet | Bolt EV | 2017-2019 | 50,932 | ceiling 90% | Y |
| 21V560000 | 2021-07-23 | Chevrolet | Bolt EV (supersedes 20V701) | 2017-2019 | 57,414 | ceiling 90% | Y |
| 21V650000 | 2021-08-20 | Chevrolet | Bolt EUV/EV | 2020-2022 | 52,414 | ceiling 90% | Y |
| 22V077000 | 2022-02-11 | Chrysler | Pacifica PHEV | 2017-2018 | 16,741 | do not charge until repair | Y |
| 22V541000 | 2022-07-27 | BMW | i4, iX | 2022-2023 | 367 | do not charge until repair | Y (+do-not-drive) |
| 23V440000 | 2023-06-23 | Ford | Fusion (PHEV) | 2019-2020 | 14,452 | do not charge until repair | - |
| 23V478000 | 2023-07-12 | Lexus | NX450h+, RAV4 Prime | 2021-2022 | 43,442 | no charge when <41°F | - |
| 23V787000 | 2023-11-22 | Jeep | Wrangler 4xe | 2021-2023 | 32,125 | do not charge until repair | Y |
| 24V215000 | 2024-03-20 | Porsche | Taycan | 2020-2023 | 606 | ceiling 80% | - |
| 24V217000 | 2024-03-20 | Porsche | Taycan | 2020-2024 | 749 | ceiling 80% | - |
| 24V228000 | 2024-03-22 | Audi | e-tron GT / RS e-tron GT | 2022-2024 | 1,009 | ceiling 80% | - |
| 24V229000 | 2024-03-22 | Audi | e-tron GT / RS e-tron GT | 2022-2023 | 33 | ceiling 80% | - |
| 24V358000 | 2024-05-21 | Kia | Niro EV | 2022 | 2,209 | do not charge in garage/covered | Y |
| 24V481000 | 2024-06-27 | Chevrolet | Bolt EUV/EV | 2020-2022 | 72 | ceiling 90% | Y |
| 24V536000 | 2024-07-18 | Chrysler | Pacifica PHEV | 2017-2018 | 15,910 | do not charge until repair | Y |
| 24V538000 | 2024-07-18 | Chrysler | Pacifica PHEV | 2019-2021 | 3,606 | do not charge until repair | Y |
| 24V633000 | 2024-08-23 | Jaguar | I-Pace | 2019 | 2,760 | ceiling 80% | Y |
| 24V720000 | 2024-09-27 | Jeep | Grand Cherokee/Wrangler 4xe | 2020-2024 | 154,032 | do not charge until repair | Y |
| 24V726000 | 2024-09-30 | Audi | e-tron GT / RS e-tron GT | 2022-2024 | 6,499 | charge to 80% (monitored) | - |
| 24V731000 | 2024-10-01 | Porsche | Taycan | 2020-2023 | 193 | ceiling 80% | - |
| 24V732000 | 2024-10-01 | Porsche | Taycan | 2020-2024 | 27,527 | ceiling 80% (monitored) | - |
| 24V812000 | 2024-10-31 | Chevrolet | Bolt EUV/EV | 2020-2022 | 107 | ceiling 90% | Y |
| 24V898000 | 2024-11-27 | Audi | A7, Q5 (TFSI e PHEV) | 2022-2023 | 4,616 | do not charge until repair | - |
| 24V927000 | 2024-12-12 | Jaguar | I-Pace | 2019 | 85 | ceiling 80% | Y |
| 24V954000 | 2024-12-20 | Ford | Corsair, Escape (PHEV) | 2020-2024 | 20,484 | do not charge until repair | - |
| 25V050000 | 2025-02-07 | Mercedes-Benz | EQB | 2022-2025 | 12,236 | ceiling 80% | - |
| 25V080000 | 2025-02-12 | Audi | A7 e, Q5 (PHEV) | 2021-2024 | 20,201 | do not charge until repair | - |
| 25V131000 | 2025-02-28 | Ford | F-150 Lightning | 2022-2024 | 950 | ceiling 80% | - |
| 25V179000 | 2025-03-24 | Volvo | S60/S90/V60/V90/XC60/XC90 Recharge | 2020-2022 | 7,483 | do not charge until repair | - |
| 25V631000 | 2025-09-19 | New Flyer | XE35/XE40/XE60 (transit bus) | 2019-2025 | 655 | avoid charging above 75% | Y |
| 25V632000 | 2025-09-19 | MCI | D45CRTE/J4500E (coach) | 2024-2025 | 12 | avoid charging above 75% | Y |
| 25V655000 | 2025-09-30 | Nissan | Leaf | 2021-2022 | 19,077 | no Level-3 quick charging | - |
| 25V741000 | 2025-10-30 | Jeep | Grand Cherokee/Wrangler 4xe | 2020-2026 | 320,068 | do not charge until repair | Y |
| 25V789000 | 2025-11-14 | Ford | Corsair/Escape PHEV | 2020-2024 | 20,558 | limit max charge (no % stated) | - |
| 25V836000 | 2025-12-03 | Volkswagen | ID.4 | 2023-2024 | 629 | ceiling 80% + no Level-3 | Y |
| 25V894000 | 2025-12-19 | Mercedes-Benz | EQB | 2022-2023 | 169 | ceiling 80% | - |
| 26V001000 | 2026-01-02 | Volvo | EX30 | 2025 | 40 | ceiling 70% | Y |
| 26V028000 | 2026-01-21 | Volkswagen | ID.4 | 2023-2024 | 670 | ceiling 80% + no Level-3 | Y |
| 26V067000 | 2026-02-05 | Jaguar | I-Pace | 2020-2021 | 2,278 | ceiling 90% | Y |
| 26V073000 | 2026-02-06 | Mercedes-Benz | EQB | 2022-2024 | 11,895 | ceiling 80% | Y |
| 26V091000 | 2026-02-17 | Ford | Corsair/Escape PHEV | 2022-2026 | 25,237 | limit max charge (no % stated) | - |
| 26V103000 | 2026-02-20 | Volvo | EX30 | 2025 | 161 | ceiling 70% | - |
| 26V188000 | 2026-03-25 | Nissan | Leaf | 2026 | 51 | do not charge until repair | Y |
| 26V362000 | 2026-06-04 | Chrysler | Pacifica (PHEV) | 2020-2022 | 17,277 | do not charge until repair | Y |
| 26V431000 | 2026-07-02 | Kia | EV6, EV9 | 2022-2024 | 8 | ceiling 80% | Y |
| 26V432000 | 2026-07-02 | Hyundai | Ioniq 5 | 2023-2024 | 6 | ceiling 80% | Y |
| 26V630000 | 2026-09-30 | Volkswagen | ID.4 (news peg) | 2023-2026 | 22,524 | ceiling 80% | - |
The Kia EV6/EV9 and Hyundai Ioniq 5 entries at the bottom of the list are the same campaigns covered in our used electric car battery recall check before buying explainer; another recent EV battery action, the battery-ECU recall covered in our used Toyota bZ4X problems to check before buying piece, is a software fix with no charge instruction and is correctly absent here.
Is the "charge to 80%" rule an EV-wide pattern or concentrated in a few makes?
It is a broad cross-industry interim playbook, not a make-specific quirk. Charge-restriction campaigns span 18 brands, and the three joint-largest brands by campaign count, Audi, Chevrolet and Ford with five each, hold 15 of 48 campaigns (31%). That debunks the common assumption that this is a GM-Bolt-plus-Hyundai story.
Concentration appears only when you group by corporate parent and look at the sharper "charge-to-X%" ceiling subset of 28 campaigns. There, the Volkswagen Group (Audi, Porsche and VW) accounts for 10 of 28 ceiling campaigns (36%), and VW Group plus the Chevrolet Bolt together reach 15 of 28 (54%). Across all 48 charge-restriction campaigns, VW Group (12) and Stellantis (7) together hold 40%.
Two famous EV fire recalls are not in this census, correctly. The Hyundai Kona Electric battery-fire recalls of 2020-2021 used a park-outside remedy, not a charge limit. The original 2019 Audi e-tron fire recall was a coolant-seal fix with no charging instruction.
How to check if a used EV has a battery charging-limit recall
Start with the VIN and the free federal tool. Enter the 17-character VIN at NHTSA.gov/recalls (or the recalls.gov lookup); it returns open recalls on that exact vehicle, including battery campaigns such as 26V630000 for an affected ID.4. The charge-limit instruction itself is not in the one-line recall summary, so open the campaign's Part 573 Safety Recall Report to read the interim remedy and any ceiling, fast-charging, or park-outside guidance.
A VIN recall report, such as a Zilocar VIN check, screens the same recall-presence data NHTSA uses and pairs it with the car's accident and airbag-deployment records, salvage-auction history, odometer check, ownership and listing-price history in one place, which is useful for sizing up a used EV beyond the recall. Whichever tool you use, the last step is the same: take the campaign number to a franchised dealer and confirm whether the final battery repair was completed on that VIN. Neither the free NHTSA tool nor any VIN report shows remedy completion.
What a VIN check can and can't confirm here
| Question | Free NHTSA VIN tool | VIN history report | Franchised dealer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Is a battery recall open on this VIN? | Yes | Yes (presence/count) | Yes |
| Does it say "charge to 80%"? | In the campaign's remedy text, not the summary | No (presence only) | Yes |
| Was the final battery fix performed on this VIN? | No | No | Yes |
| Which VINs got new battery modules vs. an interim software limit? | No | No | Yes |
| Accident, airbag-deployment, salvage-auction, odometer, listing history? | No | Yes | Partial |
| Is there an open NHTSA investigation (PE/EA)? | Separate NHTSA lookup | No | No |
A VIN check tells you a recall is present. It does not prove it was remedied. This is the same blind spot we documented for parts not visible in a recall screen in our note on how to check if a used car has counterfeit parts before buying.
Is it safe to buy a used VW ID.4 under the 2026 fire recall (26V630)?
Campaign 26V630000 covers 22,524 MY2023-2026 Volkswagen ID.4s whose high-voltage battery may fail and cause a fire; the interim remedy is to charge only to a maximum of 80%. At the time of this data pull, VW's final remedy was "currently under development," with interim owner letters expected 2026-11-27. By definition, no affected used ID.4 can show a completed battery fix yet, so every copy in this recall is under the 80% charge limit until VW ships the repair.
This is distinct from campaign 26V030000, the separately reported ~44,000-unit (43,881) MY2023-2025 ID.4 recall for battery overheating, whose remedy is a software update plus battery replacement and which carries no charge-limit instruction. Do not conflate the two. 26V630000 is also at least the third ID.4 charge-limit campaign, after the smaller 25V836000 (629 units) and 26V028000 (670 units); it is the largest ID.4 charge-limit action but not the first.
How a "charge to 80%" recall differs from a "park outside" recall
A charge limit tells you how to use the car; a park-outside order tells you where to keep it. They often travel together: 26 of the 48 charge-restriction campaigns (54%) also tell owners to park away from structures, because a battery that can ignite is a risk both while charging and while parked. A do-not-drive order is far rarer here, appearing in just one campaign (2%), the 2022-2023 BMW i4/iX. For the full park-outside picture, see our census of how to check if a used car has a park outside fire recall; for the strictest tier, see how to check if a used car has a do not drive recall.
A used EV or plug-in hybrid can carry both at once. Confirm which instructions apply by reading the specific campaign's remedy text, then verify repair status with a dealer.
Shopping a used EV or PHEV? A Zilocar VIN check surfaces open recall presence alongside the car's accident and airbag-deployment records, salvage and junk-auction history, odometer/rollback check, ownership trail, and past and current listing prices and days-on-market. It screens for recalls like the free NHTSA tool does; it does not confirm a recall was remedied, show firmware status, or track NHTSA investigations, so confirm the final battery fix with a franchised dealer.
