Key facts
- Electrical is #1 by complaint volume: 241,848 distinct ELECTRICAL SYSTEM complaints (248,855 rows) top NHTSA's component list, ahead of power train (218,558 rows), engine (169,100), and airbags (156,619).
- Narrative-confirmed floor: 162,094 of those 241,848 (67.0%) use electrical vocabulary in the owner's own free text. A top-level component bucket is an upper bound, not a measurement; the floor is the conservative number and both are published.
- Fire subset: 17,924 of those electrical complaints (7.4%) also carry NHTSA's fire flag. Fire is a separate boolean field, not a component, so it is counted inside the electrical bucket, never added on top.
- Raw leader: Jeep Grand Cherokee — 7,543 electrical complaints (26.0% of its 28,973 total), rising to 7,755 once its 4XE and L labels are merged, which widens its lead rather than closing it.
- Share leader (min 500 total complaints): Kia EV6 — 75.4% of its complaints are electrical.
- Ford recall 26V547000: 148,663 model-year 2024-2026 Mustangs built Sep 7, 2022–Jun 9, 2026; fractured engine-compartment wiring-harness ground connections; loss of drive power or loss of headlights, washer, A/C, cooling fan; dealers replace ground terminals free; interim owner letters ~Aug 31, 2026, remedy letters anticipated March 2027.
- BMW recall (Sept 3, 2026): 189,130 vehicles worldwide — 3 Series (F30/G20), 5 Series (F10/G30), 7 Series (F01/F02/G11/G12) built Jul 29, 2014–Nov 12, 2020; water-intruded starter relay can arc and cause an under-hood fire; remedy replaces the starter motor. US NHTSA campaign number not yet published.
- Dataset: NHTSA FLAT_CMPL.zip, 1,617,347 deduped complaints, retrieved 2026-09-06.
Which used cars have the most electrical-system complaints?
By raw count, the Jeep Grand Cherokee draws the most electrical-system complaints in NHTSA's file — 7,543 — followed by the Chrysler Town & Country (5,207), Chevrolet Malibu (4,710), Dodge Grand Caravan (4,340), and Ford Focus (4,335). These are all high-volume, long-selling models, so the ranking as much reflects how many were sold as how troublesome each one is.
| Rank | Make | Model | Electrical complaints | Total complaints | Electrical share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeep | Grand Cherokee | 7,543 | 28,973 | 26.0% |
| 2 | Chrysler | Town & Country | 5,207 | 13,474 | 38.6% |
| 3 | Chevrolet | Malibu | 4,710 | 19,281 | 24.4% |
| 4 | Dodge | Grand Caravan | 4,340 | 13,402 | 32.4% |
| 5 | Ford | Focus | 4,335 | 22,024 | 19.7% |
| 6 | Honda | Accord | 4,084 | 24,355 | 16.8% |
| 7 | Ford | F-150 | 3,836 | 37,461 | 10.2% |
| 8 | Chevrolet | Impala | 3,433 | 10,409 | 33.0% |
| 9 | Jeep | Wrangler | 2,954 | 15,788 | 18.7% |
| 10 | Dodge | Durango | 2,721 | 13,702 | 19.9% |
The same volume effect shows up in other components — the models atop which used cars have the most engine failure complaints and used cars with the most transmission problems are largely the same big sellers. A raw-count leaderboard is a "most complaints filed" list, not a "worst car" list.
Labels above are counted exactly as NHTSA spells them. Merging each nameplate's sub-variants (see Method) leaves the top two unchanged and widens the lead — Grand Cherokee 7,755, Town & Country 5,207 — but does move the middle of the table: Malibu family 4,985, Ford F-150 family 4,315, Chevrolet Silverado family 4,210, which lifts the Silverado from 11th to about 7th.
Do the big counts just mean the car sold in big numbers?
Mostly, yes — and normalizing proves it. When we re-rank by electrical complaints as a share of each model's total complaints (with a 500-complaint floor to suppress small-sample noise), the leaderboard reshuffles to put EVs and plug-ins on top. That is structural: an electric car's drivetrain, charging, and controls are electrical, so a large fraction of any EV's gripes will be tagged electrical by definition. Read the share cut as "what portion of this model's problems are electrical," not "this EV is the least reliable."
| Rank | Make | Model | Electrical share | Electrical complaints | Total complaints |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kia | EV6 | 75.4% | 401 | 532 |
| 2 | Hyundai | Ioniq 5 | 74.3% | 983 | 1,323 |
| 3 | Volkswagen | Routan | 58.2% | 455 | 782 |
| 4 | Volkswagen | ID.4 | 50.5% | 497 | 984 |
| 5 | Ford | Mustang Mach-E | 47.3% | 308 | 651 |
| 6 | Jeep | Commander | 47.2% | 1,297 | 2,745 |
| 7 | Nissan | Leaf | 46.9% | 512 | 1,092 |
| 8 | Saab | 9-5 (merged) | 46.4% | 264 | 569 |
| 9 | Fisker | Ocean | 43.0% | 380 | 883 |
| 10 | Buick | Lucerne | 42.4% | 399 | 940 |
| 11 | Chevrolet | Bolt EV | 41.6% | 403 | 968 |
The Saab 9-5 is shown merged across the three spellings NHTSA files it under (9-5, 95, 952) — 264 electrical of 569 total, 46.4%. Its 9-5 label alone reads 243/504 = 48.2%, which is what the frozen CSV lists, because the CSV keeps every label exactly as NHTSA spells it. Merging moves it from 5th to 8th. No other entry in this table is split across labels; the Mustang Mach-E occupies a single label covering MY2021-2026.
Not every high-share entry is an EV. Older minivans and sedans with genuine electrical reputations also surface — the VW Routan (58.2%), Saab 9-5 (46.4% merged), Dodge Journey (39.6%), Chrysler Town & Country (38.6%), and Chevrolet Impala (33.0%) all rank high on share, and the last three also carry big raw counts. Those are the models where an electrical fault is both common and a large part of what owners complain about.
One honest limit: NHTSA's complaint file has no sales or registration denominator, so "normalization" here means share of complaints, not a per-100,000-vehicles rate. A true per-vehicle rate would need licensed registration data we did not use — so we do not claim one. For context on how raw counts distort across the whole database, see our look at at what mileage do cars start having problems.
What about a used-buyer cohort — cars 5 to 10 years old?
Filtering to model years 2016-2021 (roughly 5-10 years old in 2026) narrows the field to cars people are actually shopping now. Raw electrical counts in that window are led by the Subaru Outback (1,661), Honda Pilot (1,522), Jeep Cherokee (1,222), Ram 1500 (1,188), and Jeep Wrangler (992). The Jeep Compass has the highest electrical share of the cohort leaders at 38.0%.
| Rank | Make | Model | Electrical | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Subaru | Outback | 1,661 | 4,589 | 36.2% |
| 2 | Honda | Pilot | 1,522 | 4,837 | 31.5% |
| 3 | Jeep | Cherokee | 1,222 | 5,486 | 22.3% |
| 4 | Ram | 1500 | 1,188 | 5,809 | 20.5% |
| 5 | Jeep | Wrangler | 992 | 4,827 | 20.6% |
| 6 | Chrysler | Pacifica | 976 | 3,203 | 30.5% |
| 7 | Honda | CR-V | 973 | 6,036 | 16.1% |
| 8 | Jeep | Compass | 760 | 1,999 | 38.0% |
| 9 | Jeep | Grand Cherokee | 753 | 2,520 | 29.9% |
The 2016-2021 window is our editorial choice for a used-buyer cohort; a different window will reshuffle these ranks. What "electrical" covers is broad — infotainment, cameras, gauges, body-control modules, wiring — and overlaps with the components behind which used cars have the most backup camera failure complaints.
What are the two big fresh electrical recalls — Ford and BMW?
Two of the largest recalls of the moment are both electrical, which is what makes this durable question timely. Ford's is a wiring fault; BMW's is a water-intrusion fire risk. Neither is the basis for the ranking above — they are the news hook, not the data.
Ford — NHTSA 26V547000 (Ford 26C40). Report received Aug 25, 2026; component "ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:WIRING"; 148,663 units; certain 2024-2026 Mustangs built Sep 7, 2022–Jun 9, 2026. Engine-compartment wiring-harness ground connections may fracture, causing loss of drive power or loss of headlights, windshield washer, A/C, and engine-cooling fan (failing FMVSS 108 and 104), with an estimated ~1% defect rate. Dealers replace the ground terminals free; interim owner letters went out around Aug 31, 2026, remedy letters are anticipated March 2027, and VINs became searchable on NHTSA.gov Aug 28, 2026. In our own data the Mustang carries 1,131 electrical complaints out of 9,178 total (12.3%). Note this is distinct from Ford's same-day 26V548000 — a separate mechanical recall of 10,001 vehicles for engine piston domes, not electrical.
BMW — starter-relay fire recall (announced Sept 3, 2026). 189,130 vehicles worldwide — 3 Series (F30/G20), 5 Series (F10/G30), and 7 Series (F01/F02/G11/G12) built Jul 29, 2014–Nov 12, 2020. The starter relay is inadequately sealed against water; moisture corrodes internal contacts and can arc near the starter motor, creating an under-hood fire risk with no warning. The remedy replaces the entire starter motor. The figure is reported as worldwide (German KBA reference 16791R); a US NHTSA campaign number and US-specific count are not yet published, so treat the count as trade-press context and re-check NHTSA before relying on a US figure. This is related to but separate from earlier BMW starter-relay campaigns such as 25V636 — do not merge the counts. Electrical faults are also the largest driver behind which cars have the most fire complaints.
By the numbers
- 241,848 distinct ELECTRICAL SYSTEM complaints — the most-complained-about top-level component.
- 17,924 (7.4%) of those also fire-flagged.
- 7,543 electrical complaints on the raw leader, the Jeep Grand Cherokee.
- 75.4% electrical share on the normalized leader, the Kia EV6.
- 148,663 Mustangs in Ford recall 26V547000; 189,130 BMWs (worldwide) in the starter-relay recall.
Based on 1,617,347 deduped NHTSA ODI complaint records (FLAT_CMPL.zip), retrieved 2026-09-06; complaints grouped on the top-level component label and counted as electrical when that top level equals "ELECTRICAL SYSTEM." Frozen CSVs below are the reproducible record.
What a VIN check can and can't tell you here
A VIN check helps in two honest ways for an electrically suspect used car: it screens for recalls on file, and it surfaces the car's history. It cannot confirm a repair. Start with NHTSA's free VIN lookup for recall status; a paid history report adds the crash, salvage, and listing record NHTSA does not carry.
| What you want to know | VIN check | Where to confirm |
|---|---|---|
| Is an electrical recall on file for this VIN? | Yes — shows recall presence/count | NHTSA VIN tool (free) |
| Was the wiring harness or starter motor actually replaced? | No | Ford/BMW dealer or NHTSA |
| Open vs. closed remedy status | No | Dealer / NHTSA |
| Prior accident, damage, airbag deployment | Yes | — |
| Salvage/junk auction records, odometer rollback, theft | Yes (auction records, not the legal title brand) | State title / NMVTIS |
| Sales-listing and ownership history, valuation, NHTSA/IIHS ratings | Yes | — |
| Is there an open NHTSA investigation (PE/EA)? | No | NHTSA ODI |
The differentiator is history: for a car you suspect has electrical damage (a past flood, a prior fire, a rebuild), the accident, salvage-auction, odometer, and sales-listing records are what expose it. Recall remedy confirmation belongs to the dealer or NHTSA.
A Zilocar VIN check screens a specific car for recalls on file — including the Ford Mustang wiring campaign once it maps to a VIN — and surfaces its accident, airbag-deployment, salvage-auction, odometer, theft, ownership, and sales-listing history, plus specs, NHTSA/IIHS ratings, and market value. It does not confirm a recall was performed, track investigations, or show firmware status — confirm the repair with a dealer or NHTSA.
